Privacy Policy

General Information

This Privacy Policy, in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions of Use, forms the basis of our treatment of your personal information on www.babylock.com.au.

This Privacy Policy, in conjunction with the Website Terms and Conditions of Use, may be amended from time to time with or without notice to our members. Every time you visit or access our website, the current version will be accessible and will apply. Please visit this page every time you visit our website to view the latest version of our Website Terms and Conditions of Use and Privacy Policy.

By using this website, you acknowledge and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

Our Website and the Online Store Services are exclusively for users located in Australia.

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate, disclose, and make use of personal information.

We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for you to use the services on our website or until you decide to delete your membership.

We will make readily available to members, information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

What personal information is collected by Baby Lock Australia?

  • When you contact us with an enquiry or become a member, a record is made which includes your personal information.
  • The type of personal information that we collect will vary depending on the purpose for which information is being collected and the kind of service that you request from us.
  • Example: Your name, email, postal address, contact number and other contact details
  • Any other personal information you choose to provide to us, or authorise us to    collect.

It is important that you know, we do not automatically collect personal information when you visit our website. We will only collect the above information when you voluntarily provide it to us,

Examples of when information is collected by us includes when you –

  • Complete a Warranty Registration
  • Fill in a form from our Website
  • Become a member and/or purchase our products
  • Correspond with us via email
  • Make contact with us in any other way via our Website

If we don’t collect personal information about you, you may have difficulties accessing and/or utilising our services to the fullest extent.

Use of Cookies on our Website

What are Cookies: A cookie is a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Baby Lock is always trying to improve and make the experience on our website more interesting for our visitors to use. Therefore, visitor data is collected each time the website is visited by a user to give us an understanding of how the visitor is using the Baby Lock website. We may use cookies to recognise you as a user of our website, to customise our services and advertising, to also collect information in order to alleviate the risk of fraud and illegal conduct. You may set your browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. However, if you do so, please note that some parts of our website may not function properly.

How Baby Lock uses your Personal Information

We may use personal information that we collect from you for the following reasons.

  • Warranty registration
  • Manage your Membership Login
  • Provide you with customer support for your product
  • Responding to your requests for information and other enquires
  • Keep you updated with new product releases and events
  • Research, development of products and services
  • Managing our business to deliver and improve our service

Sometimes we may use your personal information for new, unanticipated uses not listed above or previously disclosed in our Privacy Policy.

Sharing of Personal Information

We do not share your personal information, except when required to manage our business to deliver products and services to you as our customer, or to comply as need with legal requirements as below.

  • To keep our website maintained
  • Respond to you and send electronic mail
  • In the event of crime or not complying with the law
  • Other professional services, such as marketing companies
  • Baby Lock Japan – the Manufacturers of our product

We will only disclose your personal information to recipients as needed and will take reasonable steps to ensure the recipients will not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your personal information. 

Social Media Links

Baby Lock use social media links as listed below

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • YouTube
  • any other social platform that maybe used from time to time.

These links are social media accounts, we may collect data such as impressions, views, clicks, what content you like or screenshots and products you search. We may also collect your friends lists or followers, which we may use to recommend friends or connections to follow us on social media and/or recommend our products to.

We may re-share or post your social media posts on our social media accounts and/or website. If this occurs, the information which will be shared will be your social media account name and/or handle, the post and any accompanying description and hashtags.

The information we get from those linked accounts is dependent on your settings and their privacy policies. We recommend that you are familiar with those settings and policies of any social media that you choose to use.

Online Store Payments

We have two options for online payments

  1. ANZ Secure Gateway – Merchant services
    The ANZ does not disclose to us any of your credit or debit card details which it collects to process the payment.
    View ANZ Privacy Policy: www.anz.com/privacy
  2. PayPal Commerce Platform
    View PayPal Privacy Statement: www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Protection of Your Personal Information

We take the security of your personal information seriously and take steps to protect this information from being misused.  Baby Lock will store your personal information in paper or electronic form in a secure location with access restrictions. However, no system can be completely secure. Unfortunately, the transmission of data over the internet is one that is not secure, so we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted by you the user when using our website. We would encourage all users of our website to take care when transmitting their personal information over the website, and always make sure your anti-virus software is up to date.

Data Breaches

While Baby Lock Australia will take all reasonable endeavours to secure your data, there is the possibility of unauthorised access to, unauthorised disclosure of, or loss of, your personal information that we hold.

If we have become aware of, or have reasonable grounds to believe that there has been a data breach and that it is likely to cause serious harm to one or more individuals, Baby Lock Australia will:

  1. Notify the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) by way of the prescribed statement; and
  2. Either:
    1. Notify all individuals whose personal information was part of the eligible data breach; or
    2. Notify only the individuals at risk of serious harm from the eligible data breach; or
    3. If the above isn’t practicable, publish a copy of the statement on our website and take reasonable steps to publicise the content of the statement.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have the right to request details of your personal information which Baby Lock Australia holds about you. If you would like a copy of the information we hold, please email us at  

Please make sure you keep your personal information we collect up to date and if you believe that any information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete email us as soon as possible at    We will promptly correct or update any information.

Privacy Policy Changes

We may, at times, update this Privacy Policy due to changes in the way we do business. We reserve the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. When changes have been made you will see at the bottom of each page “updated version” with the date, available on our website www.babylock.com.au  

Contacting Us

We welcome your questions and comments regarding our Privacy Policy, so if you have objections or any questions to our Privacy Policy or would like any further understanding, please don’t hesitate to contact us.

  • Phone: 03 9339 7777
  • Email:
  • Postal Address: PO Box 1365 Tullamarine Vic 3043

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

machnine enlighten

Our Machines

Browse our range of machines to suit every need, skill level and budget. All feature our industry-leading technologies and made-in-Japan quality.

View all Machines

machnine accolade

Visit us at an event near you

Baby Lock Australia regularly exhibit at craft and sewing fairs, with machine demonstrations and sales, plus tips and tricks.

Coming Events

See a Baby Lock in action

Visit one our 46 dealers Australia-wide to experience the Baby Lock range in person.

Locate your Dealer